Suffern Cross-Country Invitational Meet: North Rockland, Somers champions

BEAR MOUNTAIN – When Sophie Ginsberg reached the finish line in fourth place, ahead of 140 other runners on Saturday, she was beside herself – happy to have finally beaten someone who had consistently passed her on the Bear course Mountain.

Ginsberg, a senior from White Plains who was one of approximately 2,400 high school runners to compete in the 36th annual 85-school Suffern Invitational cross-country competition, is one of the region’s top cross-country runners. since his freshman year.

But therein lies the problem: as a freshman, she finished seventh in her race on the Suffern Invitational three-mile course with a time of 19:57.9. After the invite was canceled due to COVID, Ginsberg won her division last year but was a second slower than that.

Saturday’s objective was therefore simple.

Sophie Ginsberg (2307) of White Plains competes in the Suffern Cross Country Invitational at Bear Mountain State Park in Stony Point, New York on Saturday September 17, 2022.

“I’m just trying to beat my 14-year-old self,” Ginsberg said with a smile.

“It feels good,” she added of her time of 19:23.3.

Race winner Mia Wickard of Northport (Long Island) probably felt almost fine, whose time of 18:35.2 was the best women’s time of the day with girls and boys split into three races.

The best time for the boys belonged to Adam Furman of Tri-Valley, 15:28.3. He won the last of three men’s races. His time was just 0.1 faster than Trinity School’s Ronan Luff, who won the middle boys races.

Furman, who finished second in last year’s State Boys Class D Public School Championship and seventh in the State Federation Championship (All Schools/All Sizes), had hosted a few section meets. 9 at Bear Mountain and said he likes the “long haul.” to him, referring to a long, flat finishing stretch.

But it was earlier, on the murderous hill of the course, that he put the race aside.

Fox Lane’s Noah Bender (15:54.2) took second place out of the 125 finishers in the race.

Bender, who attributed the success of the race to “being committed, strategic and ready to fight the pain”, was happy to finish in under 16 minutes. In fact, only he, Luff and Furman did.

Harrison Caprara (3932) of Clarkstown South competes in the Suffern Cross Country Invitational at Bear Mountain State Park in Stony Point, New York on Saturday September 17, 2022.

But, had it not been for a wrong turn, Clarkstown South’s Harrison Caprara would undoubtedly have made the fourth.

The sophomore called his 16:02.8 second place finish behind Luff in the second men’s varsity race “bittersweet” because he started the race wanting to break 16 minutes.

“It’s disappointing because I was so close,” he said.

But Caprara’s confidence was hardly shaken.

Asked about the Rockland County Championships being held at the same course later in the season, Caprara provided the other teams with a small scoreboard, stating, “I’m the best in the county.”

Syosett’s Jordan Altman, winner of the boys’ first race, also came close to 16th, finishing in 16:02.

One of the best sprints of the day saw Bayshore’s Jake Gogarty passed perhaps 30 yards from the finish by Briarcliff’s Kornel Smith before Gogarty found the energy to pass Smith for second behind Altman at the ‘arrival. Only 1 separated the two riders at the finish, 16:06-16:06.1.

Solid local finishes

If not the absolute best in the county (in their case, Westchester), two area riders have put themselves in the chat to be among the best in the area after winning their races.

Morgan Eigel of Fox Lane won the final girls race in 19:04.6 and Ava Pennachio of Eastchester won the middle girls race in 19:10.7.

Eigel, fresh off winning a race at the Somers Big Red Invitational, called the Bear Mountain hill three times harder than the worst hill in the Bowdoin Park challenge, where several Section 1s meet and the State Fed is managed.

The senior said her team had been training in preparation earlier in the week on the biggest hill they could find, but that hill was not comparable.

She took her trainer’s advice and went slowly up the hill and focused her speed on the flat areas, although it cost her seconds, she said.

Eigel led from start to finish, dropping a girl she knew easily beat her at last year’s state championships by about a mile, she said.

Ava Pennachio (2795) of Eastchester competes in the Suffern Cross Country Invitational at Bear Mountain State Park in Stony Point, New York on Saturday, September 17, 2022.

The second Pennachio did not follow the starting line thinking about where to put a gold medal later.

“My goal was to beat 20 (minutes),” she said. “I really didn’t think I would be the first.”

And it wasn’t until the final flat that she found another speed and passed three runners, including Caitlin Thomas of Hastings, who always raced very well and finished fourth out of 105 finishers.

Pennachio, who described herself as both happy and exhausted upon arrival, now wants to break all 19 minutes this season.

Other notable results include Katrina Torelli’s bronze medal in the women’s 76-athlete final. This helped Harrison take third place in the team competition in that race.

And in the final boys race, freshman Ryan Tuohy (younger brother of Fordham racer Patrick and North Carolina State’s Katelyn) finished fifth in 16:06.7 of 125 to help his team of North Rockland to win the boys team title in this race.

Big cross-country launch:Arlington’s Ethan Green sets course record at Somers Big Red Invitational

Girl’s cross-country watch:Here is lohud’s watch list for the 2022 season

Team winner and top 5 teams per race

Team rankings were based on the cumulative rankings of each team’s top five riders or six or seven in the event of a tie. Below is a list of the top five teams in each division, followed by the best individual player in that team. The A, B and C designations do not refer to class size or ranking and were race names only.

University Boys A

18 teams scored

  1. Suffern 80, Ezra Koreen (sixth place, 16:17.8)
  2. Somers 101, Aiden Meza (fourth place, 16:12.1)
  3. Bayshore 102, Jake Gogarty (second place, 16:06)
  4. White Plains 113, Ronan Staab (seventh place, 16:19)
  5. Briarcliff 114, Kornel Smith (third place, 16:06.1)

college girls A

21 teams scored

  1. Syosset 49, Yui Hoshino (sixth place, 19:34.2)
  2. Suffern 71, Lily Diamond (10th place, 19:52.3)
  3. Briarcliff 131, Caroline Pastore (19th place, 20:51.3)
  4. Washingtonville 181, Olivia DeCarvalho (seventh place, 19:39.2)
  5. Pine Bush 193, Shaylen Goslar, second place, 19:16.4)

College boys B

22 teams scored

  1. Northport (Long Island) 73, Timothy Sheahan (Fourth place, 16:21.8)
  2. Goshen 105, Caleb Ayau (Seventh place, 16:29.2)
  3. Trinity School 117, Ronan Luff (First place, 15:28.4)
  4. Pearl River 121, Max Prunty (12th place 16:45.3)
  5. Eastport-South Manor 129, Luke Pfeiffer (eighth place: 16:30.9)

College Girls B

13 schools rated

  1. Somers 56, Julia Aquilino (sixth place, 19:47.1)
  2. Northport 61, Emily Wickard (second place, 19:14.8)
  3. Hastings 88, Caitlin Thomas (fourth place, 19:21.9)
  4. Connetquot 127, Marissa MacDougall (seventh place, 19:49.8)
  5. Summit 141, Cameron Valdes (12th place, 20:15.2)

College Boys C

16 teams scored

  1. North Rockland 73, Ryan Tuohy (fifth place, 16:06.7)
  2. Tri-Valley 94, Adam Furman (first place, 15:28.3)
  3. Fox Lane 115, Noah Bender (second place, 15:54.2)
  4. Haddam Killingworth 139, Alex Lara (13th, 16:54.9)
  5. Mount Academy 151, Donovan Baird (seventh place, 16:20.5)

College Girls C

10 teams scored

  1. Haddam-Killingworth 52, Grace Mitchell (fourth place, 20:04.3)
  2. Scarsdale 54, Rachel Rakower (sixth place, 20:11.4)
  3. Harrison 123, Katrina Torelli (third place, 19:56.2)
  4. Fox Lane 127, Morgan Eigel (first place, 19:04.6)
  5. Wallkill 136, Emma DeLemme (10th place, 20:54.7)

Nancy Haggerty covers cross country, track and field, field hockey, skiing, ice hockey, women’s lacrosse and other sporting events for The Journal News/lohud. Follow her on Twitter at @HaggertyNancy and @LoHudHockey.

About Ethel Partin

Check Also

Berlin Marathon 2022 Results – OlympicTalk

kenyan Eliud Kipchoge broke his own world record by winning the Berlin Marathon, with a …